English

Protection of Personal Data

Medical Park Group of Hospitals (“Group") attaches tremendous importance to safety and security of your personal data. Legal entities that operate our hospitals are listed below.

HOSPITAL / LEGAL ENTITY

Medical Park Ankara Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Antalya Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Bahçelievler Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Batman Hospital / Sentez Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Bursa VM Medical Park Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Elazığ Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Fatih Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Florya Aydın University VM Medical Park Hospital / Istanbul Aydın University Health Practice and Research Center

Medical Park Gaziantep Hospital / Sentez Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Gebze Hospital / Mediplaza Sağlık Hizmetleri Tic. A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Göztepe Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Istinye University Hospital Liv Hospital Bahçeşehir / Istinye University Health Practice and Research Center

Istinye University Hospital Medical Park Gaziosmanpaşa / Istinye University Health Practice and Research Center

Medical Park İzmir Hospital / Sentez Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Kocaeli VM Medical Park Hospital / Mediplaza Sağlık Hizmetleri Tic. A.Ş. (Inc.)

Mersin VM Medical Park Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Ordu Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Pendik VM Medical Park Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Samsun VM Medical Park Hospital / Samsun Medical Grup Özel Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Silivri Hospital / Özel Silivri Arkaz Sağlık Hizmetleri Co. Ltd.

Medical Park Tarsus Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Tokat Medical Park Hastanesi / Temar Tokat Manyetik Rez Sağ.Hiz ve Trz A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Trabzon Karadeniz Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Trabzon Yıldızlı Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Medical Park Uşak Hospital / MLP Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Inc.)

Any and all personal data declared and given by our patients are kept strictly confidential and any and all technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure an appropriate level of safety and security to store your personal data.

This Information on Protection of Personal Data, hereby, explains our policy of processing and protecting personal data and the means we collect, transmit, transfer, use and protect your personal data while services are rendered by the Group.

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY THE GROUP

We collect a wide range of information from our patients as required by the healthcare services we provide. Such information is unconditionally collected in strict compliance to terms and conditions of data processing set by Law on Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 6698). Your personal data collected in line with the purposes mentioned in Section 2 include, but not limited to:

- Your first name, last name,

- Your R.T. ID details, passport number,

- Your Place and Date of Birth,

- Your gender,

- Your address,

- Your phone number,

- Your e-mail address,

- Your patient protocol number uniquely assigned to you by the group,

- Your financial data like payment and billing details,

- Your data about insurance coverage, such as private health insurance or State Social Security Institution,

- Your biometric data for the services covered by Social Security Institution,

- Your health data including, but not limited to, laboratory results, test results, examination data, check-up details and prescription details,

- Your audio recording in cases you contact us,

- Your visual recording obtained during your visit by our hospitals' closed circuit camera system,

- Your vehicle's plate number in case you receive park lot/valet service,

- Health and ID details you share when you use online services available at our website, medicalpark.com.tr .

- Your identity and health details collected when you visit our web sites, such as mlpcareobesitycenter.com and mlpcareplasticsurgery.com.

- Other data that you share with us by e-mail, call center or other means.

 

 

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we collect while you benefit our services are processed for various purposes, including the ones listed below:

a. Complying with terms, conditions and requirements of Fundamental Law of Health Services (Law Nr. 3359), Decree Law on the Organization and Duties of Ministry of Health and Affiliated Authorities (Decree Law Nr. 663), Regulations on Privately Owned Hospitals, Regulations on Processing Personal Health Data and Protection of Confidentiality and other legal liabilities arising out of other relevant regulations.

b. Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, financial planning and management of healthcare services.

c. Communicating details about your appointment, if you schedule an appointment.

d. Planning and managing Group's corporate operations.

e. Making an Analysis to improve our services.

f. Billing.

g. Verifying your identity details.

h. Validating your connection with the contract organizations.

i. Responding to requests of Ministry of Health and other public authorities pursuant to the legislation.

j. Responding to your complaints and questions regarding our services.

k. Analyzing your use of healthcare services to improve thereof.

l. Compliance with corporate policies and principles of the Group.

m. Measuring and boosting patient satisfaction following delivery of healthcare services.

n. Communicating with you in order to inform about our services.

o. Medication or medical device supply.

Moreover, your personal data will not be used for any commercial purposes excluding the activities mentioned above and the situations required by the legislation.

 

3. POTENTIAL RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Provided any and all necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure appropriate level of safety pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law and relevant health legislation, we can share your personal data with organizations or authorities allowed by Fundamental Law of Health Services (Law Nr. 3359), Decree Law on the Organization and Duties of Ministry of Health and Affiliated Authorities (Decree Law Nr. 663), Regulations on Privately Owned Hospitals, Regulations on Processing Personal Health Data and Protection of Confidentiality and other related legal documents, private insurance companies, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign shareholders, associated partners, group companies, inspectors, consultants, business partners, and domestic/foreign institution and other third parties that we outsource certain services based on a contract for the purposes mentioned in Section II above.

4. COLLECTION METHOD OF PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL GROUNDS

Your personal data is collected in any and all audio, writing or digital media for the purposes listed above to allow the Group fulfill contractual and legal liabilities. ​